QUESTION

How do I travel out of the country with a U visa?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, I am on U-visa status and I wanted to know what is the procedure to go visit my home country for a few days and return to U.S.? I received my U-visa this year and is valid for 4 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You should apply for advance parole. Also, keep in mind that you can apply for residency after 3 years of being on a U-Visa.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply for advance parole on form I-131.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters