QUESTION

How do my family and I get a green card?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to analyze immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies for you and your family. Among many details, an attorney would need to know whether you currently are in the U.S. or are outside the U.S.; what has been your immigration-related history; whether you may have family relatives who could sponsor you and your family for a family-based visa application; whether you may have a qualified employer who could sponsor you for an employment-based visa application (for this, information about your work-related credentials and details about the job itself will be needed); whether you may be in a position to make an investment that meets the requirements for an investment-related visa; whether you may be subject to persecution in your home country that might create eligibility for asylum; etc., etc.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It is impossible to answer your question without knowing the details. You need to meet with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The ability to get a green card varies depending on your qualifications, sponsorship, etc. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters