QUESTION

How do they figure out what you gotta make a month to be still able to be someone's sponser

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When sponsoring someone, it is your annual income that is important. The necessary income will depend upon your household size. You can find the amount required on Form I-864P. You can read more about sponsoring an immigrant at http://myattorneyusa.com/overcoming-presumption-of-public-charge.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters