QUESTION

How do we address a notice of intent to revoke the approval of the I-130?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2010 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My wife answered some questions wrong. She did not put the name of my ex wife on the form, and did not include husbands three children on form I-130. What steps can we take to remedy the situation?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
We would be happy to assist. I would submit a corrected I-130 with all the corrected information and then explain the omissions or errors in your cover letter. Time to respond is usually 30 days or less so make sure the response reaches USCIS before that date if at all possible.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2010 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
We would need to see the reasons why they are intending to deny your application, and file a response curing the problems.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2010 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
There is no right way to advise someone how to respond to a Notice of Intent to Revoke without having the opportunity to review and analyze the notice. However, when the USCIS claims that one of spouses answered certain questions wrong, you must either deny they answered wrong (if they did not answer wrong) or provide a reasonable explanation for the misstatements. What is a reasonable explanation depends on the situation. Was it caused by the person misunderstanding the question or were they confused or did not understand the question? Was the person afraid to say they did not know, and just guessed? All of these could be the valid reason for the misstatement. The consequences of a petition being revoked are very serious and can result in deportation and/or a permanent bar to receiving a Green Card. You should contact a knowledgeable and experienced Immigration attorney in your area for a consultation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2010 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
You need to address each of the reasons of the proposed revocation and explain in logical and concise manner. At this stage, it is important to seek attorney's help.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2010 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters