QUESTION

How do we fight for my husband's right to stay here in the U.S.?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a United States citizen as well as our daughter of 4 years of age. My husband is currently incarcerated for 2 charges of criminal sexual conduct to the 3rd degree with an adult. He is a green card holder and is currently in removal proceedings. He is from Yemen and he fears for his life with the allegations against him. He fears his family back in Yemen will kill him, not to mention all the problems that country is going through right now. My daughter and I can't live there for fear of our own security. Is there any possible way we can fight for his right to stay here where we've lived our whole life? My husband has been here since the age of 7 and has no previous problem or charges with the law. Please help us.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the severity of the conviction, he may qualify for withholding of removal which has a higher standard than political asylum.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an immigration attorney immediately and have him/her review your husband's complete criminal record. He may have a relief from deportation available depending on his immigration history and his criminal background.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the criminal conviction is a grounds for revocation of his permanent residence. You should consider re-opening the criminal case to see if that can be brought down to a more waivable offense.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
This is very serious. You need to hire a very skilled and competent immigration attorney specializing in criminal and removal issues.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
The best advice I can give based on the extreme nature of your situation is to contact an immigration attorney to guide you through the process.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters