QUESTION

How do we go about filling an I-864 and I-864 A?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I made $34,867 last year. Me, my husband, my two kids and my mother will be coming to the states. The minimum requirement for a family of 5 is $34,887 and we are $20 under. We have an investment property valued for $85,000 with no mortgages. The question is: Will that income and assets be enough to get it approved? Will I fill out the I-864 with income $0 and my husband will fill out the I-864 A if the assets and investment property is on my name only?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, you may add the investment property to qualify.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
If you currently make more than you made last year, you should be fine.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
I assume that you are not sponsoring your husband and he already has a status in the U.S. If so, your plan will work.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters