QUESTION

How do we resubmit a green card application (through marriage) after receiving a rejection letter because one of the checks had an incorrect date?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband (US citizen) and I submitted our green card application about a month ago. We just receive a rejection notice because one of the checks had an incorrect date. How do we proceed with the resubmission? Our documents were returned in a random order, stapled together. Out photo album is missing and the medical examination folder is bent in a zip lock bag. Should we resent everything as it is with a corrected check and a cover letter? What about the missing items? Should we send a new application starting from scratch?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You should resend everything with the correct the check and cover letter, and put the rejection letter on top so that the U.S.C.I.S. cashier can see that you are responding to a rejected application. The file should be coordinated with the missing items by U.S.C.I.S. when you send everything back. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   It would be best to start a new application with the corrections and replaced missing items. Good Luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. For legal advice about your specific situation, please speak to your immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2016 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters