QUESTION

how do your turn a k3 seal to your passport to a residency card

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A K-3 visa does not automatically convert to a green card.  A K-3 visa is simply used to minimize separation. You must file a Form I-485 based upon the immigrant visa petition your spouse filed. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters