QUESTION

How does a deportee in Jamaica with a wife in the United States go about applying for reentry?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will depend upon why the deportee was deported and when the deportation occurred. Some individuals who have been deported are not able to return while others may be able to return waivers. The first step would be to make sure you are eligible to return. The second step, assuming you can return, will be for your wife to file an immigrant visa on your behalf. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters