QUESTION

How does an america man report an illegal mexican woman that he married thinking she had papers but she don't.

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This man married a mexican that told him she loves him. This took place on facebook. He had sent her money and felt sorry for her. After her 6 months were up , she begged him to marry her. She never went back to mexico. He found out later she has sent her passport with someone to say she went back. So she has no passport no papers . And he believes the marriage is a fraud, because she told the judge that married them that she has papers. She has been driving without liscences and caught 2 times . She paid the tickets , walked free. Still driving. She has been threatening his life, then took a warrant out on him and had him locked up. She threatened that she will get everything he owns. He has nothing. He wants a divorce, but she says she will get it all. He is now in very bad health and on medication. She has thrown out his meds before. There is just too much to write. She needs to be behind bars. She told him to sleep with one eye open. she needs to leave!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This individual should call the police if he feels unsafe or she threatens him. He should also consider obtaining a restraining order against her. He can contact The Department of Honeland Securiity to report her. Contact information can be found at https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/735/~/reporting-illegal-activity.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters