QUESTION

How early can I apply for naturalization ? Am I qualify for the 4yrs 1 day clause in the USCIS manual?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Became LPR July 2005. Had two re entry permits , last 2010 to 2012 November . I broke continuous presence because of ignorance of the immigration system. I broke it twice within the last 5 yrs. i.e. In April 14th 2011 to December 4th 2011 and December 23rd 2011 to August 6th 2012. Since then I travelled no nore than 2 months. Last travelled two yrs ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should be able to file for naturalization in August 2016 under the four year and one day rule. You must meet all other eligibility requirements including the physical presence requirement. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters