QUESTION

How easy or hard is to convert from OPT (valid F1 status) to F2 within USA?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Hi, I am currently on F1 student visa at University of Kentucky (UK). I have recently obtained PhD in Toxicology from UK and my optional practical training (OPT) will start from August 16,2012 and valid until August 15, 2013. I already have a job offer in the same department. My wife is currently on OPT and she would like to convert her visa status to F2. She is currently working at UK with legal F1 status (on OPT). We would like to know that if she applied for F2 status change, does she need to stop working right away or she needs to keep working while her status is pending with USCIS for F2?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If she is authorized OPT, she can continue to work in OPT status until the change to F2 is approved.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters