QUESTION

How easy will it been for me to become a us residents being married to a USA citizen ?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm got a work permit work and a social security to work I want to appy for a green card do I have to leave the state Right now I'm going Thur immigration court but it was move instill 2018
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You want us to guess how smooth you will sail in this journey and as a basis for our suggestion you give us the following facts: 1. You are married to a USC.  2. You received EAD.  3. You received SSC.  4. You want to apply for green card.  5. You have immigration court but it was moved to 2018.  Based on this information, you want us to discern your situation completely and then based on that guess, you want us to offer a suggestion or two including guessing the ease with which you will be able to become an LPR.  Well, let's see. The fact that you are asking whether you can seek a green card probably suggests that you did not seek adjustment of status based on marriage nor your spouse filed an I-130 immigrant petition on your behalf. The fact that you do have EAD suggests that you probably applied for asylum and that is how you got your EAD. The fact that you are seeing an immigration judge suggests that your asylum was referred to court from the Asylum Office.  First, your journey will not be easy. You will have to get your spouse to file the I-130 and go through the Investigative interview where you will be asked to prove the validity of your marriage. If approved, you will have to ask for a Master Calendar to be scheduled so you can file the I-485 since only the judge would be able to accept the filing. Then you would ask the DHS to agree to remand your case to USCIS which decision will depend on the genuine nature of your asylum application. I can continue. However, I think that is enough for you to undnerstand that the only valid suggesstion here would be for you to hire an immigration lawyer and do that as soon as possible. Good luck.    Best Immigration Lawyers in NYC
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters