QUESTION

How fast can I bring my fiancé to United States?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How fast can I bring my fiancé to United States? I am a US naturalized citizen (naturalized on December 15, 2011). I have applied for my fiancé’s K category visa on January 9, 2012. How long will it take? Please advise.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
It would depends on whether the I-129F application meets the requirements. If it does well, it could be approved in 90 days; otherwise, it may take forever (as when it is denied).
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Right now these are taking 8-12 months for the whole process but depends on how complete your application is, whether there are any inadmissibility issues, what country the interview will take place in, whether you are working ahead and anticipating the next stage, etc.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
There are published timeframes by USCIS for the adjudication of the applications. My experience has been 4-6 months.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
The I-129 that you filed in January should be adjudicated in the next few months. An interview with the consulate will then be set. Typically you should expect somewhere around six to 8 months for a fiance visa to be issued, from the time of filing to the consulate interview.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
The processing time at the Texas Service Center for the I-129 K-1 Fianc? Visa is determined by the "first-in, first-out" Priority Date that is indicated in the upper left hand corner of your I-797 Receipt Notice which you should have received after your initial filings. The current processing date reflected in the tables of the TSC for K-1's is January 1, 2011 (the priority date they are currently processing). Under these circumstances, it would appear that you will have a probable wait of at least a year before your priority date comes up for processing. This time-frame may change according to the greater or lesser "backlog" that the Service Center has at any given point in time. When and if your receipt notice date is earlier then the processing date shown on the USCIS Processing Time Tables [www.uscis.gov], we suggest you call the USCIS Customer Service Office for assistance. Keep in mind that once she joins you in the US and you marry within the 90-day period granted under the K-1, you will need to promptly begin the spousal adjustment of status filing process to extend her immigrant status and seek the I-551 "green card" for her as a lawful permanent resident (LPR).
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
It will take about 3-5 months for the USCIS to adjudicate the fiance visa petition and then about another 3-5 months for the consular processing stage.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
If you properly filed the I-129F petition with all the required supporting documents, you should get a decision from USCIS within 6 months. Your Fiance will then need to apply for an immigrant visa and the National Visa Center should provide instructions.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are organized and have all documents when requested, probably about 7 months.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Average processing times are five to seven months. But this is an average only and your case could take a shorter time or a longer time. You can review processing time estimates at the USCIS website www.uscis.gov Once the petition is approved, USCIS will send the case to the National Visa Center who will then forward the file to the U.S. consulate where your fiance resides. You will have more paperwork to complete with the consulate before a visa interview is scheduled for your fiance.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Processing times can vary from Consulate to Consulate and application to application. You did not mention where your fiance is located and where you filed your application, or whether there may have been any complications from, for example, failing to precisely comply with application requirements or failing to supply comprehensive documentation/information. Representation by an immigration attorney can be key to avoiding some of these delays.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
A Fiance Petition needs to be prepared. This is a petition that will allow your fiance to come to the U.S. in a relatively short period of time. Usually, it takes around 6 to 9 months for the petition to be approved at immigration in the United States. Subsequently, the approval would be sent to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your fiance's home country. When your fiance comes to the U.S., you will have ninety days to get married. Our firm can prepare the entire Fiance Petition and make it so it goes smoothly and correctly. You have to have physically seen your Fiance in the last two years.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters