QUESTION

How fast can i get my fiance papers fixed to be able to stay permantly?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
We're gonna married in a couple of weeks. I wanna get her fixed as soon as possible. She is here on a work visa which would be up in two years and she has three kids all born here. And would there be any issue if anybody placed a tip of her status to immigration. What would i need to prepare?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen and she entered the country legally and otherwise has no criminal record or is otherwise not inadmissible, then you can petition to adjust her status to lawful permanent residence and the application can be processed in the states, and not in her home country. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters