QUESTION

How fast can I get my green card if I am married to US citizen?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been in the US for 8 years, since I was 16. I have never been in trouble with the law. I entered the U.S. legally and never been out of status. Now I am on OPT and I am planning to marry my girlfriend who is a US citizen. How long it will take before I can get my green card? And how long before I am able to work with no restrictions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your USC wife can file an I-130 petition for you and you should be able to file an I-485 application to adjust status a the same time. If there are no criminal or support issues, it could be approved in 3 to 4 months depending on where you live. You should consult an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters