QUESTION

How hard is it to become legal in the United States?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2020 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I met a girl from Brazil and she came here on a 6 moth VISA. She has been here a little over a year now and is no longer legal. If we got married would she be denied citizenship because she did not leave the United States when she should have? How long would the process take to be approved? What are the chances of her being a citizen be for getting approved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Are you a US citizen? If so and she entered the country legally then yes you can sponsor her for her green card despite that she is currently out of status. However if she exits the country before she becomes a permanent resident she may not be able to get back in. There are many forms and documents to prepare and file as well as a years long process of waiting. Consider working with an attorney to represent you from start to finish. Some of us including me charge a very affordable flat. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2020 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters