QUESTION

How hard would it be to get him papers and would there be any complications since he entered illegally?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend entered unlawfully to the US but currently has a work permit. He is 19 and had his work permit before he turned 19 for about 2 months. He has had trouble with the police but only for driving without a license. I am a US Citizen and 18. Would marrying him help the most (we have been together all throughout high school, 4 years) and he did graduate high school. We have lived together for 9 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He will probably have to Consular Process with an Extreme Hardship Waiver. He should get a certified copy of the court's disposition and discuss his case with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
If he entered without inspection, then he cannot adjust status, here, unless he was paroled into the U. S., so more information is needed. There may be more options. However, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney who can spend enough to ask enough questions.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters