QUESTION

How is unlawful presence calculated and what will be the impacts?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Current project is ending in October first week,so i need to leave to india by october.My employer will withdraw my petition. What are the future impacts if i stay for two to three weeks and go to India for a dependant Visa stamping?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For your purposes, unlawful presence would start 60 days after the date of your project ending. Persons on H-1B visas are given a 60 day grace period when their employment ends before the ending date of their H-1B statuses. I do not believe that staying for 2 to 3 weeks after the job ends would have any effect upon a consular interview for a dependent visa stamping. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2018 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters