QUESTION

How likely is a path to citizenship for an Iraqi refugee without family in Iraq?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
She lost both parents and was hit by a mortar last year. She has no family left in Iraq and is in immediate danger.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first step would be for this person to be granted refugee status. There is no direct path to citizenship. There is not enough information to assess whether she would qualify for refugee status. Unfortunately, refugee status is not granted to those fleeing conditions of general strife. She must establish a well/founded fear of persecution on account of her race, nationality, religion, political opinion or membership in a particular social group. You can find more information about refugee status at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters