QUESTION
How likely is it for my mom, who is held for a housing fraud, to get deported?
Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She has entered the USA legally also is married with five children. She is a registered nurse and has another job. When we were coming back from a visit to Nigeria, they stopped my mom because she did not have a US passport. Now, she is still detained. I just cannot stop crying each day wondering if she will return home. She will see a judge on the 6th of September. She was held back because in 2003, she committed housing fraud. I was for $68,000 and had paid for $62,000 as of now.
6 ANSWERS
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA
at
Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*Removal/Deportation Representation* It is critically important that you get qualified and expert representation for the deportation/removal hearings. The Government will try to get the deportation issued. Neither the Immigration Judge, nor the Trial Attorney are there to help you. There are different forms of relief available which could result the granting of Lawful Permanent Residence. However, this requires large applications to be prepared and the necessity to prepare for trial. My firm has done this for several years, and if done properly, there is a very reasonable chance that it will be successful. If not done properly, the deportation order will be issued and your current way of living in the United States will end and you will either be on the run or be forcibly removed from the United States. Attorney Fees (Filing Fees and Costs not included) She will most likely be considered and aggravated felon.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 7:49 PM
Bruce A. Coane
She needs to fight the deportation and fight for bail to get out of jail. She could also fight to reopen her case if she was not found guilty at a trial in criminal court.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 10:35 AM
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Someone that commits fraud and the loss to the victim is over $10,000, has committed an aggravated felony. This is serious and her options can be very limited. You need to see an attorney immigration expert (that includes me) with her criminal conviction documents to see what can be done. If you have one, get a second opinion.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:14 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Under the facts that you state, it looks like the fraud charge may have been an aggravated felony which will make your mother deportable. In addition, it is a crime of moral turpitude which makes her inadmissible to enter the U.S., which is why she was detained upon her arrival into the U.S. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your mother's case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze her case and advise her of her options.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 7:44 PM
I am assuming your mother is an Legal Permanent Resident (green Card Holder). Yes, she can be deported for being convicted of fraud. If she is currently being detained by ICE you need to immediately contact an immigration attorney to review all relevant facts and see if a form of relief from deportation is available.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:38 PM
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your mom needs to speak with an immigration lawyer. Just saying she committed housing fraud doesn't allow an evaluation of the case.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:37 PM