QUESTION

How long after affidavit of support is filed and fees are paid will it take to hear an interview date?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I filed my petition for my spouse in California. I'm a US citizen, he is in Mexico. He has never been in America.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It really depends on whether everything submitted to NVC after the payment was made is complete. If it is, the NVC will usually get back to the petitioner after about 30-60 days with the next steps.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Han Law Group Immigration Attorneys
Update Your Profile
If you also already filed the DS-260 and submitted the Affidavit of Support, you should get notification from NVC that they have everything they need. Then, you should get a notice of the interview anywhere from 4-8 weeks after notification that they have completed processing. Interview dates depend on availability at the particular US Embassy.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
If all the required documentation has been submitted to the NVC, you should receive an appointment notice within 2-4 months.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The average interview time is usually 6 months to 1 year from the date the petition and all supporting documents are filed. Some interview are sooner and some take longer. There is no real set time.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters