QUESTION

How long after can I apply for citizenship and can I can I file for my mother and 10 and 3 year old siblings on my IR1 visa?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I came to the US in 2011 on a CR1 visa and I just received my IR1.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally, you have to wait 4 years and 9 months from the date when you became an LPR before you can apply for citizenship (that date is stated on your green card where it says: "Resident since".
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will be able to apply for them only when you are a citizen. Siblings will take 10 -12 years.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
You can petition for all of them the day you get your certificate of naturalization but while your mother would qualify for a visa within about 9-12 months, for the siblings the process takes about 10-12 years and your mother would not be able to bring them with her unless they separately qualified for humanitarian parole.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Are you still married? If you're still married, then you may be able to file as early as this year. I strongly recommend An appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you file. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters