QUESTION

How long after filed I-129f for fiancé, should I receive any letter from them?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed it on April.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You should have already heard back something by way of a decision or at least a request for additional evidence. If you have not, I would strongly suggest that you follow up with the USCIS.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You should already have a receipt notice and potentially a RFE or approval by now.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You should have already received a notice of action receipt confirming the I-129f was received. You may find the receipt number on the back of your cancelled check. I strongly recommend that you contact a candid, competent, and experienced immigration firm like our office as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
If you provided a current email and mailing address you should have received a notice with a case number. If so, you can check the status of the case online at uscis.gov
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Six months is too long. Call the 1-800 number on the receipt and ask about the delay.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Your should have at least gotten a receipt. And a determination by now. Was your check cashed. Case number on back.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters