QUESTION

How long after I become a US Citizen can I start to apply for my spouse or fiancé?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I will be getting my US citizenship any time this year or next year. My application is being processed now. Is there like a waiting time I have to do before I can apply for her, or can I start the process right after I get naturalized? Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You may file as soon as you naturalize.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
You can apply the day you are naturalized and have your certificate of naturalization in hand.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
You may begin the process immediately after you are naturalized as a US citizen (assuming you are at least 21 years of age).
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No waiting period. Once you have been sworn in as a U.S. citizen and have your naturalization certificate, you can begin the process.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can start the process as soon as you are a US citizen. No need to wait.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your spouse as an LPR. You can petition as a US citizen the day you are sworn in as a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters