QUESTION

How long after K-1 marriage can you wait to apply for the Adjustment of Status?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife came on a K-1 fiancée visa, and we were married within the 90 days (on April 22, 2017). However we have no applied for the Adjustment of Status.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Apply immediately without delay or she may not adjust her status in the US.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You must apply for adjustment of status within one year of the marriage. Otherwise, a form I-130 petition must be filed in addition to the adjustment for an additional filing fee. The process of finding for adjustment of status with all the forms and requirements could prove very complicated. For that reason, I strongly recommended an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters