QUESTION

How long after USCIS Interview in Orlando, Fl 3/25/19 can I expect a decision on Citizenship acceptance.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
USCIS Service Request sent Dec. 30, 2019, expected reply by Jan 21, 2020.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume by citizenship that you mean naturalization and will reply with the assumption. Generally speaking, U.S.C.I.S. is supposed to make a decision in naturalization cases within 120 days following the interview. That being said, there are many naturalization cases that take much longer and there is no definite date for completion. Your alternatives seem to be to keep pursuing U.S.C.I.S. to take action through the U.S.C.I.S. Contact Center, try to follow the procedure to follow up with the local office in Orlando (if there is a current procedure), request assistance from an attorney or your local congressman or senator to attempt to obtain action, or sue the U.S.C.I.S. field office in federal court to make a judgment on your  case. (A U.S.C.I.S. service request with an expected date of reply does not mean that you will obtain a substantive answer – only some communication from the agency). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters