QUESTION
How long after you get married to a USC will you get your green card?
Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to please how long after you marry a USC will I get my green card.
5 ANSWERS
Real Estate Attorney serving Frisco, CO
at
The Law Office of Eric A. Fisher, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your spouse entered with a visa and is otherwise eligible, he can expect an immigration interview with you about 4 months after you file the I-130 petition and he files the I-485 application, if all the proper documents are included. If approved, a "green card" can be issued within days of a successful interview.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:42 PM
Provided you submitted all the documents correctly, around 6 months.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:32 AM
Adebola O. Asekun
Depending on whether you are now in the US or overseas, your green card application can be processed and approved under different time lines. If you are inside US and you are otherwise eligible to adjust, your green card will take about 8 months. If you are overseas, this may take as long as about 1 year to fifteen months. The difference for the processing time is that if you are already in the US after lawful admission, you can file both the I-130 petition and the I-485 [ green card] simultaneously and both applications will be processed the same day of your interview. But if you are overseas, your US citizen spouse must file the I-130 separately and the approval of the I-130 usually takes about 8 months. Only after I-130 approval will your immigrant visa application be sent to the US embassy in your country. Based on the embassy's schedule, you will be asked to come in for your green card interview. The fact that your I-130 and Immigrant visa applications are decided separately and by different agencies is why overseas processing takes longer
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:28 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on when the USC files your petition. From the time of filing, the process takes approximately 6 months to one year.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:22 AM
3 Awards
In Newark it takes about three to four months from the time you file the paperwork.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:09 AM