QUESTION

How long before my fiance can come back to the United State?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is going to be deported anytime soon due to his case back in 2009 for possession of firearms inside the house his been permanent resident of US since 1991. Now that were having a baby I am desperate to bring him back to US. Since I am a US citizen what are the chances if I petition him for a fiance visa and how long will it take before he can re-enter US?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he is still in the US, contact an immigration attorney asap. If you marry him and he is still in court proceeding, there might be a way to save him provided that the crime is not an aggravated felony.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the exact criminal charge against him. Is there a reason he did not file for citizenship in the last twenty years?
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters