QUESTION

How long before you're deported from New York can you go to Canada is there a wait period?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My husband is being deported from NYC but his family lives in Canada so he wants to visit once he's sent back to Jamaica. How long would he have to wait?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Canada is a different country so if he is not barred from entering Canada, he can go there at any time.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Being deported from the U.S. doesn't affect his right to go to Canada. He needs to consult the Canadian consulate in Jamaica for a visa.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
That would depend on the Canadian government.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters