QUESTION

How long can I live outside of the US and keep my green card valid?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2011 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
How long can I live outside of the US and keep my green card valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking you will be safe to stay outside for less than 6 months. If you stay more than 6 months, it is recommended that you apply for re-entry permit, which will allow you to re-enter US after prolonged stay outside. However, re-entry permit itself is not a guarantee. You may still be asked to provide evidence that you have not abandoned your permanent residency if you stay outside for too long.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2011 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters