QUESTION

How long can I stay in Europe after receiving green card?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I went to Europe visit my family while my case was pending. I got green card recently. I know I shouldn't be out of USA more than six months without entry permit. When this 6 months period starts? Since I left USA or since I got the green card? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The six month period starts from the date you departed the United States. However, an extended trip outside the United Stares shortly after getting a green card can be an issue if you do not have ties to the United States.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters