QUESTION

How long can I stay in the US with a b2 visa if I have 6 months on my i94?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If I stay for 6 months at a stretch, then go back to my country and re enter in two weeks, will I be allowed entry? And if so will my i-94 be for more than 6 months? Please note I have a 2 year multiple entry visa. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can stay up until the expiration of your I-94. However, if you plan to leave and then return in about 2 weeks, you will not be permitted to reenter because it will look like you are living in the US and that is not permitted in B-2 status. If you want to stay longer than your I-94, you can apply for an extension of your stay with USCIS. If you provide good reasons for why you need to stay longer, it has a good chance of being approved. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Usually, the more often that you try to enter the United States the less likely that immigration will allow you in, because they will begin to suspect that you have the intention to stay in the US permanently, unless you can prove to their satisfaction that you have a legal and valid reason to enter and that you will return after your authorized stay.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters