QUESTION

How long can I stay out of the country if I have a green card?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been out for 6 months traveling and just returned. I am considering leaving in a month's time again to do more travels (I am on a gap year). Do I have to be here for a certain amount of time? Will they take my green card when I return?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Remaining outside the United States for a year or more triggers a presumption of abandonment. However, lesser stays outside the United States can be problematic. You are expected to reside in the United States when you are a lawful permanent resident. This does not mean you cannot travel but you are expected to spend more time in the United States than out. You should plan to face secondary inspection upon your return. You should be prepared to both document and speak about your travels including why you have spect so much time outside the United States. 
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters