QUESTION

How long can I-130 take to be approved?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got deportation to Brazil one month ago. I want to come back because I have my family there. I did the application for i-130. What is the second step? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What is the condition of your deportation order? Until you have satisfied the conditions of that order, even if you have an approved I-130 petition you will not be eligible to get a visa.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you are immediate relative of a US citizen, an I-130 petition filed for you should be approved within 8 months. How soon or whether you can in fact ever return to the US depends on several things including the reason(s) for your deportation from United States in the first place. An assessment of your chances of return will must also include your entire immigration and or criminal history; whether you are eligible for a waiver of deportation and the nature and severity of hardship that your deportation is having on your family members remaining in this country. DHS must consider all of these factors in deciding whether you should be allowed to return to this country.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
I-130 processing times vary depending upon a variety of factors. In general our straightforward case take from 3 to 6 months to get processed. The process for his green card is complex after the I-130 is approved but a competent immigration lawyer or attorney should be able to assist you/him with the process.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters