QUESTION

How long can I.C.E. hold you in custody before they have to take you to court?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
My wife has been in custody for 6 months and still has not been to court.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
More details are required. Do you have an attorney? If so, take a copy of the file and get a second opinion.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
She should be in court already. Find local attorney to contact ICE or file a habeas corpus.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The general answer is that it varies depending on the circumstances and there is no set amount of time or time limit that ICE can hold someone without taking them to court. In addition, since we do not have all the facts, it is not really possible to answer with complete accuracy. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your wife's arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze her case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Immigration Law Attorney serving Chevy Chase, MD at Chirag V. Patel, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A bond motion needs to be filed on her behalf.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters