QUESTION

How long can it take my husband to get a green card and will he have to leave the country?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
He has been here for over 10 years and had a daughter age 5 but is divorced to mother of that child. We just got married on February.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to assess eligibilities, options and strategies for your husband. This includes, for example, knowing whether you are a U.S. citizen; when and how did your husband enter the U.S.; what applications have been filed by or for him before; etc. There really is no substitute for conferring with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could provide advice and offer legal representation.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters