QUESTION

How long can my wife come to the US to live with me?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in the US before 2 month ago. I apply for my wife and I am a green card holder. I come to diversity lottery. This year in February I went and got married then I came back and apply for my wife. I accept my receipts latter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on when your petition for your wife was filed (priority date). IF you provide this information I will be able to advise further.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A second preference visa case for a spouse can take several years for the visa number to be reached and for the papers to be processed.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters