QUESTION

How long do I have before I get deported and if there is any chance at fighting it?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for an aggravated sexual assault. This got dropped to aggravated assault causing serious bodily injury. Although I was not guilty I was talked into it by my lawyer. I was only 19 and scared. The final pleading states guilty. Court provision is differed adjudication. I am a permanent resident and I know INS does not like felonies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Eventually INS will start deportation proceedings. I doubt that there is anything you can do to keep from getting deported, however you should consult with an attorney that specializes in immigration to at least inquire wither you mirth have a way to fight it. Good luck.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters