QUESTION

How long do I have to apply for my wife's petition if she entered the US on a B1B2 visa?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My wife entered US on b1-b2 in April 2010 for six months entry. We got married in July 2010. Her entry is expired now and I am going to apply for her petition. How long do I have to apply?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
In theory there is no limit. In practice I would apply as soon as possible because as a B-2 overstay she may be picked up by ICE at any time and deported and then the procedure will be more complicated and more expensive. If we can assist you in the process contact me as indicated below and I will provide instructions on the procedures, forms, documents, and fees required and provide medical instructions.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
There is no time limit for when you have to file an petition for your wife. However, once her B1/B2 stays expires she beginning accruing unlawful presence. If she accrues 180 days or more and she departs the US she will be barred from returning for 3 years. If she departs after 1 year the bar becomes 10 years. If you are not a U.S. Citizen then your wife should depart before triggering any of these bars. If you are a U.S. Citizen you should still file the petition and her adjustment of status before the 180th day to avoid triggering the bar should she have to leave.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can apply right away and should apply as your wife is accumulating illegal time in the U.S. unnecessarily.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2011 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
You should apply right away because you have waited the time required. You should file the application right now.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters