QUESTION

How long do I have to wait for my immigration petition to go through?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I made my application in November 2006 but I am still waiting from the green card. I would like to know, how long do I still have to wait? My father is petitioning me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
The only way to know is by checking the visa bulletin with the department of state.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you did not provide enough information. Is your father aUS Citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident? Are you over or under 21years of age? Are you married or single? What country were you bornin? All of these questions must be answered to determine how long it takes from when a petition is filed until when you can apply for your Green Card.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2011 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters