QUESTION

How long do I have to wait in order to be able to apply for citizenship? Or can I do it now? Will my DUI conviction cause my application to be denied?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom became a citizen in 2000 when I was 12. At the time, she was not informed to include me in her application. Now, I'm 25. I am a permanent resident and residing in California where I also got my driving under the influence conviction. My green card expires in 2 months and I want to apply for either the N-400 or N-600.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Depending on the dates, you may qualify for derivative citizenship where the DUI would have no bearing.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You can still apply for citizenship based on your mum been a citizen before you turned 18.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you had your green card before you turned 18 years old and resided with your mother at the time, you automatically became a U.S. citizen by law under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. In order to get proof of your citizenship, you can apply for your U.S. Passport with the Department of State or you can apply for a certificate of citizenship with the Department of Homeland Security.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters