QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to apply for my second husband to get his papers?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for my first husband 3 years ago in new jersey,we recently got divorced and I remarried and moved to chicago,i was wondering how long do I have to wait to apply for his papers
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It can be done right away, but there maybe a issue with the bonafide with marriage.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If your divorce is finalized, which I am assuming it is, you can apply for you second husband immediately. You will, however, need to show the U.S.C.I.S. your final divorce decree. The U.S.C.I.S. may question your first husband's and present husband's marriage and you may need documentation showing that both marriages were bona-fide and not merely for immigration purposes. I strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney in Chicago to advise you and guide you through the process.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
You don't have to wait before filing for your new husband.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no minimum waiting time to file an application for a subsequent spouse. Note, however, that the USCIS can be expected to apply a heightened level of scrutiny to evidence of the bona fide nature of BOTH marriages, and it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to help assure that you and your second husband have appropriate documentary evidence.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file an immediate family petition for your husband any time after the divorce. However, this time the burden is high to proof the good faith of the marriage; be ready to submit many supporting documents to show the good faith of the marriage.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
You basically have to satisfy the residency requirements prior to applying for your husband.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters