QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to get the US visa category f4 and our priority date is Jan. 01th 2001?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How long do I have to wait to get the US visa category f4 and our priority date is Jan. 01th 2001?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
It will take approximately 11 years if you are from any country other than Mexico or the Philippines. For those two countries the wait is 15 to 20 years. Since your petition was filed in January 2001, you will have to wait another 1 or 2 years before your priority date is current, if you not from Mexico or the Philippines. If you you were physically present in the US on December 20, 2000 and are in the U.S. now, you will be able to file for adjustment of status when the priority date is current.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2011 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters