QUESTION

How long do I have until I am truly in trouble for staying in the US after I was academically dismissed?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a student on F-1 visa. I was noticed 1 day ago that I am officially dismissed from school by the college's dean. I understand that I have 2 weeks and then need to leave ASAP. Is it possible to stay an extra 2 weeks with a total of 30 days? I want to tie up loose ends and really need that extra 2 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You actually have to leave immediately unless you will be applying to reinstate your status.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters