QUESTION

How long do I need to have boots back on the ground in the USA before applying for citizenship?

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I obtained permanent residency status in Dec, 2008. I was assigned overseas by my US-based employer from Sep/11 to Apr/14. I maintained my primary residence and bank accounts in the US and paid US taxes while overseas. I had a Reentry Permit and returned to the US in Sep/12, Dec/12, and Oct/13. How long do I need to wait from Apr/14 to begin the begin the citizenship application process? Sincere thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be eligible to apply under the four year and one day rule. This would allow you to apply for naturalization four years and one day after returning from a trip abroad. Otherwise, you will have to wait five years unless married to a United States citizen, which would allow you to file in three years. You will need to make sure you meet all eligibility requirements. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters