QUESTION

How long do I need to live in the United States to apply for residency?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
For how long do I have to live in the US to be able to apply for residency or citizenship or the green card? Does it matter if I've been living here illegally for about 3 years or not? But all in all I've been living here for over 11 years?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Time in the US may not be the only reason to apply for any benefit.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
There is no law that allows you to file for permanent residence based solely on time in the US. You can only file for permanent residence if you have a family-based or possibly and employment-based petitioner. Consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit. If you have no status in the US, it is very difficult to obtain a green card. If you are married to a USC, have an asylum claim that is timely filed, were a victim of a crime, this person may be able to file now. However since you are out of status in the US, you need to have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney to ensure that you are not barred from applying and that you choose the option that is best for your situation.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2011 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters