QUESTION

How long do I need to wait to file again if I filed for my first husband and we are no longer married?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no statutory "waiting period" for a U.S. citizen to sponsor a spouse for immigration benefits after having become divorced from a previously sponsored spouse. Note, however, that in the application process it may be necessary to show both that the current marriage and the former marriage were bona fide, notwithstanding that the first marriage ended in divorce. Especially for a situation as potentially complex as this, there really is no substitute for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters