QUESTION

How long does an American citizen need to live in the US in order to start a petition for her for his parents?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
On the I-130 visa petition, there is no requirement about how long the petitioner has resided in the USA.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Immediately upon turning 21 years of age. There is no residency requirement for the U.S. citizen to file for their parents.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There is no time limit. The petitioner has to be 21 in this case.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters