QUESTION

How long does it take after filing the petition for my kids to come here?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I have a time line in which I need to file the petition? I have two kids back home in the island when my dad file me to come. I added them to my paper work to come here at a later date.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Olympia, WA at Seifert Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
Can't answer without a lot more information.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It will all depend on what preference is the petition.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
You need to clarify what exactly you filed on their behalf to see what the approximate timeline would be.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your children should have been able to immigrate with you as derivative beneficiaries when you came to the US. You should contact the National Visa Center or the US consulate to ask them about the case. Otherwise, you will need to submit an I-130 petition for each child.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters